Carr Fellows

The Carr Fellow award is named for Professor Emeritus Edwin Carr who was appointed Professor of Education and Economics in 1960. In his active career, he exemplified the focus of the Edwin Carr Fellowship through his scholarship and service to his department, school and university. He was an honored member of his profession having served as President of the National Council of Social Studies.  Annually, the faculty recommend graduate students to the Dean of the College of Education who demonstrate exceptional potential for making significant contributions to the field of education.

2023 CARR FELLOWS
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-PK-12

Tesla Silvers

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Carlos Olmedo

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Gabriel Costa

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Kenneth Pierce

Literacy & Reading Education

Lidia Sanchez

Secondary Education

Amy Torres

Special Education

Ainaria Johnson

2022 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-PK-12

William Renner

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Nonzenzele Aldonza

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Mark Barone

Literacy & Reading Education

Dulce Ayon

Secondary Education

Celeste Gonzalez

Special Education

Angel Manriquez

 

2021 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-PK-12

Vickey Cordova

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Shayleen Fay

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Annie Bruner

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Ray Lopez

Literacy & Reading Education

Maya Garcia

Secondary Education

Rodney Andres Perez

Special Education

Dawnell Bonsangue

 

2020 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient
Educational Administration-PK-12 Carrie Cisneros
Educational Administration-Higher Education Kulsoom Sizar
Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction Whitney Anderson
Elementary Education-Ed Technology Lisa Moe
Literacy & Reading Education Giovanni Pasinato
Secondary Education Juan Pablo Garcia
Special Education Jessica McAdams

 

2019 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient
Educational Administration-PK-12

Danielle Clemetson

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Ricardo Pitones

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

M. Isabel Chavez

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Dylan Porter

Literay & Reading Education

Christy Boyd

Secondary Education

Joanna Hoegerman

Special Education

Jasmine Tejwani

 

2018 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient
Educational Administration-PK-12 Christine Kim
Educational Administration-Higher Education Shannen Allado
Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction Cristina Canales
Elementary Education-Ed Technology Allison Frenzel
Literacy & Reading Education Tara Warmerdam
Secondary Education Anatasia Cocca
Special Education Cheryl Wood

 

2017 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-PK-12

Sally Jarvis-Lubbe

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Julia Monique Walker

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Christina Thielemann

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Kelly Martin

Literacy & Reading Education

Kathryn Dungan

Secondary Education

Noelle Toxqui

Special Education

Chelsea Heuer

 

2016 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Alyssa Hernandez

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Mignonette Hellberg Malik

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Edward Gonzalez

Literacy & Reading Education

Jamey Acosta

Secondary Education

Anna Stevenson

Special Education

Sunae Anika Mendoza-Deller

 

2015 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-PK-12

Diana Escalante

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Raul Mendoza

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Jessica Fraser

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Madeline Maradiegue

Literacy & Reading Education

Vincent Piro

Secondary Education

David Rhodes

Special Education

Desha Marino

 

2014 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-PK-12

Mary  Chapman

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Abraham  Monzon

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Raquel Martinez     

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Adam Mitchell

Reading

Karen Brown

Secondary Education

Shelia Peck

Special Education

Gabriela Agurire

 

2013 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-PK-12

Ryan Alvarez

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Michelle Gonzalez

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Monica True

Reading

Tiffany Muniz

Secondary Education

Kelli Bourne

Special Education

Lauren Rae Kelly

 

2012 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-PK-12

Larissa Martus

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Alisia Kirkwood

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Philip Campos

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Cory Robertson

Reading

Ana Azevedo

Secondary Education

Ergin Erhuy

Special Education

Amanda McClure

 

2011 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Patricia Hymes

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Valerie Reynaga Valencia

Reading

Heather Brandon

Secondary Education

William Ney

Special Education

Marisa Hathaidharm

 

2010 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-PK-12

Sacha Ann Bennett

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Estelle Holder

Reading

Marsha Johnson

Secondary Education

Stacy Green

Special Education

Julie Starkey

 

2009 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-PK-12

Sandra J. Avzaradel

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Paula Obermeyer

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Ann Marie Rago

Reading

Megan Smith

Secondary Education

Ariene Borutzki

Special Education

MaryBeth Sammie Snowden

 

2008 Carr Fellows
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-PK-12

Rebecca Kua

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Bridget Michele Burke

Reading

Deidre Marie Hughes

Secondary Education

Katherine McGoey Miller

Special Education

Sylvia L. Rodriguez

 

2007 CARR Fellows
Program Name Recipient

Educational Administration-PK-12

Magdalena Villalba

Elementary Education

Michellene Kulick

Reading

Merri Jo Hooven

Secondary Education

Julia R. Hodges

Special Education

Barbara Sandoval