Carr Fellows

 

The Carr Fellow award is named for Professor Emeritus Edwin Carr who was appointed Professor of Education and Economics in 1960. In his active career, he exemplified the focus of the Edwin Carr Fellowship through his scholarship and service to his department, school and university. He was an honored member of his profession having served as President of the National Council of Social Studies.  Annually, the faculty recommend graduate students to the Dean of the College of Education who demonstrate exceptional potential for making significant contributions to the field of education.

 

Past Carr Fellow Recipients

2020

Educational Administration-PK-12

Carrie Cisneros

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Kulsoom Sizar

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Whitney Anderson

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Lisa Moe

Secondary Education

Juan Pablo Garcia

Literacy & Reading

Giovanni Pasinato

Special Education

Jessica McAdams

 

2019

Educational Administration-PK-12

Danielle Clemetson

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Ricardo Pitones

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

M. Isabel Chavez

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Dylan Porter

Secondary Education

Joanna Hoegerman

Literacy & Reading

Christy Boyd

Special Education

Jasmine Tejwani

 

2018

Educational Administration-PK-12

Christine Kim

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Shannen Allado

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Cristina Canales

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Allison Frenzel

Secondary Education

Anatasia Cocca

Literacy & Reading

Tara Warmerdam

Special Education

Cheryl Wood

 

2017

Educational Administration-PK-12

Sally Jarvis-Lubbe

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Julia Monique Walker

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Christina Thielemann

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Kelly Martin

Secondary Education

Noelle Toxqui

Literacy & Reading

Kathryn Dungan

Special Education

Chelsea Heuer

 

2016

Educational Administration-PK-12

none 

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Alyssa Hernandez

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Mignonette Hellberg Malik

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Edward Gonzalez

Secondary Education

Anna Stevenson

Literacy & Reading

Jamey Acosta

Special Education

Sunae Anika Mendoza-Deller

 

2015

Educational Administration-PK-12

Diana Escalante

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Raul Mendoza

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Jessica Fraser

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Madeline Maradiegue

Secondary Education

David Rhodes

Literacy & Reading

Vincent Piro

Special Education

Desha Marino

 

2014

Educational Administration-PK-12

Mary  Chapman

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Abraham  Monzon

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Raquel Martinez     

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Adam Mitchell

Secondary Education

Shelia Peck

Reading

Karen Brown

Special Education

Gabriela Agurire

 

2013

Educational Administration-PK-12

Ryan Alvarez

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Michelle Gonzalez

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Monica True

Secondary Education

Kelli Bourne

Reading

Tiffany Muniz

Special Education

Lauren Rae Kelly

 

2012

Educational Administration-PK-12

Larissa Martus

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Alisia Kirkwood

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Philip Campos

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Cory Robertson

Secondary Education

Ergin Erhuy

Reading

Ana  Azevedo

Special Education

Amanda McClure

 

2011

Educational Administration-PK-12

none 

Educational Administration-Higher Education

Patricia Hymes

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Valerie Reynaga Valencia

Secondary Education

William Ney

Reading

Heather Brandon

Special Education

Marisa Hathaidharm

 

2010

Educational Administration-PK-12

Sacha Ann Bennett

Elementary Education-Ed Technology

Estelle Holder

Secondary Education

Stacy Green

Reading

Marsha Johnson

Special Education

Julie Starkey

 

2009

Educational Administration-PK-12

Sandra J. Avzaradel

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Paula Obermeyer

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Ann Marie Rago

Secondary Education

Ariene Borutzki

Reading

Megan Smith

Special Education

MaryBeth Sammie Snowden

 

2008

Educational Administration-PK-12

Rebecca Kua

Elementary Education-Curriculum & Instruction

Bridget Michele Burke

Secondary Education

Katherine McGoey Miller

Reading

Deidre Marie Hughes

Special Education

Sylvia L. Rodriguez

 

2007

Educational Administration-PK-12

Magdalena Villalba

Elementary Education

Michellene Kulick

Secondary Education

Julia R. Hodges

Reading

Merri Jo Hooven

Special Education

Barbara Sandoval