2016-17 Scholarship Recipients

2016-2017 Permanently Endowed Scholarships Awarded

Jean Carolyn Brenneman Scholarship: Marina Grande

College of Education Founders Scholarship: Joy Jamir

Margaret Anne Cooper Teaching Scholarship: Merek Chang

Rachelle Cracchiolo Award for Curriculum Development: Morgann Havig

Mildred Ransdorf Donoghue Master’s in Elementary Curriculum and Instruction Scholarship: Catarina Hernandez

Mildred Ransdorf Donoghue Multiple Subject Credential Scholarship: Carly Franco

Lewis & Deborah Hancock Scholarship in Reading Education: Faith Grant

Miriarm K. Herman Scholarship: Nicole Luna

Emma E. Holmes Master’s Program in Curriculum and Instruction Scholarship: Ana Fletes and Leslie Carrera

Emma E. Holmes Multiple Subject Credential Program Scholarship: Jessica Baguley and Nou Vang

Dorothy C. Klausner Reading Educator Scholarship: Gloria Ahn

Kay Krausman Scholarship: Shayan Hemmati

Anne Ludmila Kruzic Teaching Scholarship: Tanner Wilson

Theresa Kawase Rovira Teaching Scholarship: Sarah Moore

Fannie Shaftel Memorial Scholarship: Madison Vasquez

Bernhard J. and Vivian W. Strand Scholarship: Noemi Hernandez and Jourdan McMillen

 

2016-2017 Annual Scholarships Awarded

Marilyn C. Brewer Scholarship: Emma Craig

California Retired Teachers Association Scholarship: Jemma Rodriguez

College of Education Book Scholarship: Elaine Alkhas, Chelsea Marcial Ortega, Ilka Jauregui and Melissa Zaucha

Delta Kappa Gamma – Epsilon Lambda Chapter Scholarship: Kierra Scheffer and Noemi Hernandez

Educational Advocacy Scholarship for Titan Dreamers: Jorge Luis Garcia

Mildred Ransdorf Donoghue Early Childhood Education Award: Sze Wei Chen

Honor an Educator Scholarship: Emily Ornelas and Eunbyul (Stella) Yi

Lorenz and Ruth Graham Memorial Scholarship: Tammy Dyer

Higher Education Leadership Scholarship: Timothy Alexander

Lois Kitchens Outstanding Student Teacher in Special Education: Samantha Marie Lopez

Bernard Kravitz Multicultural/Social Studies Project Award: Chau Pham

Leuer Ramus Family Scholarship: Bobby Chavez

Robert Liebl Special Education Scholarship: Hiam Awni

MSIDT Alumni Association Scholarship: Vivian Hong, Lora Benson-Pezzell, and Yvonne Beal

Kathryn C. Mulholland Memorial Scholarship: Sandra Vidal

Reading Educators’ Guild Scholarship: Kelly Arbor, Aiza Cayanan, Juliana Walton, and Christopher Kernutt

Josette Romero Memorial Scholarship: Hanna Gutting-McKee

Ellie T. Soltani Scholarship: Theresa Daniels

Teaching Titans Reach Higher Scholarship: Berenice Tadeo, Destinee Nunez, and Gregory Chacon

Share This Page:

Page updated: December 2, 2016